CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TP:350 A89471

Mr. Jay Hirschberg

Coating Sciences. Inc.

111 Great Pond Drive

Windsor, CT 06095

RE: The tariff classification of a needleloom felt tape with an adhesive coating and an electrical adhesive tape composed of PVC, from England.

Dear Mr. Hirschberg:

In your letter which was received November 7, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first item, identified as style Rotunda 3523, consists of an adhesive tape (pressure sensitive) composed of a needleloom felt material containing an acrylic plastic coating on one side. This coating is protected with a silicone paper release liner. This material will be imported in 54" widths of 1,000 yard lengths. The material weighs 210g/m2 and is 0.9mm thick. Your correspondence indicates that this material is used in rattle suppression in automotive applications, aerial and harness cable wrapping.

The second item, identified as style Rotunda 2702(PVC Adhesive Tape), consists of a pressure sensitive adhesive tape composed of polyvinyl chloride plastic (PVC). This tape contains a plastics adhesive coating on one surface and no release paper. Your correspondence indicates that this tape will be imported in 54" widths and 1,000 yard lengths. This tape has application in electrical insulation work, binding, separating, color coding and identification. It also has sealing, protection and decorative uses.

The applicable subheading for style Rotunda 3523 will be 5602.10.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for needleloom felt and stitch-bonded fiber fabrics, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of other than wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style Rotunda 2702, will be 3919.90.5030, HTS, which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, in rolls exceeding 20cm ..., other, ... electrical tape. The duty rate is 5.8 percent ad valorem.

Both materials will be cut to narrower rolls after importation.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri

Director

National Commodity

Specialist Division